Home / about PRC
Contact PRC
Events and regattas schedule
Member information
menu 5

Profile of Des Lock

Petone Rowing Club
 

Des Lock joined the Petone Rowing Club in the 1967-68 season, and over a twenty year career became one of the clubs most successful oarsman, and one of the most significant club leaders and mentors of the last fifty years.

Des represented New Zealand consistently in the 1970's, at both world championship and Olympic level, inspiring the members of Petone and the New Zealand nation with his success and leadership.

Des was honored with the Clubs Life Member Award in 1988, which is only a small token of appreciation that the club can bestow on such an important club member, that has led by example in all aspects of his on and off the water involvement with the Petone Rowing Club and New Zealand rowing.

Attached is a profile that outlines many of Des's achievements and records of his amazing Rowing career.

International Achievements:
* 1976 Olympic Representative, Montreal, Canada, coxless 4, 4th
* 1977 World Championships, Amsterdam, Holland, Coxless 4, silver
* 1978 World Championships, Karapiro, NZ, Eight, bronze
* 1974 World Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland, quad scull, 4th

Club History and Achievements
1967-68 Novice 8- Wellington, Karapiro, NZ Champs: B Harlen, GW Quinn, G W Bevan, J S Harland, L S Bell, D J Lock, C K McGavin, K M Bowers.

1967-68 Novice 4- Wanganui, Karapiro, NZ Champs: J S Harland, L S Bell. C K McGavin, D J Lock

1968-69 Maiden 8- Wairua: B I Harlen, G W Bevan, W Cargill, W
Quinn, J S Harland, J L May, D J Lock, C K McGavin, L S Bell

1968-69 Maiden 8-Hawkes Bay: W Cargill, D J Lock, W Quinn, J S Harland, J L May, G W Bevan, C K McGavin, P McDonald

1968-69 Maiden 8 -Wellington: W Cargill, D J Lock, W Quinn, J S Harland, J L May, G W Bevan, C K McGavin, L S Bell
1968-69 Maiden 4- Wairau, Picton: C K McGavin, J S Harland, J L May, D J Lock

1969-70 Junior Pair- Wairau, Ruamahanga, Hawkes Bay, Waihola NZ Champs: W Quinn, D J Lock

1970-71 Junior 4 - Wairau: W Quinn, D J Lock, C G Smith, T D Wright

1970-71 Junior 4 - Wellington, Wanganui,: W Quinn, D J Lock, J S Harland, C J Smith

1970-71 Junior Pair Coxless,- Wairau, Wanganui, Karapiro NZ Camps: W Quinn, D J Lock

1970-71 Junior Pair Coxed- Wellington: W Quinn, D J Lock

1972-73 Junior Single Sculls Hawkes Bay,Wanganui,Waihola NZ Champs: D J Lock

1972-73 Junior 4 Hawkes Bay, Wellington, Wanganui: V T Haar, T D Wright, D J Lock, A J Ward

1973-74 Junior 4 Wellington, Wanganui, Karapiro NZ Champs: V T Haar, I M Boserio, D J Lock, P J Brown

1973-74 Junior Single Sculls, Wairoa, Wellington, Wanganui: D J Lock

1974-75 Senior 4 Wellington, Wanganui: V T Haar, I M Boserio, D J Lock, J R Argue

1974-75 NZ Champion Snr Pair (Coxed) Karapiro: D J Lock, T C Logan

1974-75 Senior Single, Wellington: D J Lock

1975-76 NZ Championship Snr 4 (Coxless) Karapiro: V T Haar, I M Boserio, T C Logan, D J Lock

1975-76 Snr 4 (coxless) Auckland, Mercer: V T Haar, I M Boserio, T C Logan, D J Lock

1975-76 Snr Pair (Coxed), Mercer, Wanganui,: D J Lock, T C Logan

1976-77 NZ Champion Snr 8 Horowhenua: V T Haar, I M Boserio,T C Logan, G W Miskimmin, D J Lock, C J Butchers, R G Lock, J R Argue

1977-78 Snr 8 Wanganui: V T Haar, D J Lock, T C Logan, I M Boserio, C J Butchers, G W Miskimmin, P B Young, P T Walkington

1977-78 Snr Coxed 4 Wellington, Wanganui: V T Haar, I M Boserio, T C Logan, D J Lock

1977-78 NZ Champion Snr Coxed Pair: T C Logan, D J Lock

1977-78 Snr Coxed Pair, Wellington, Wanganui: T C Logan, D J Lock

1979-80 NZ Champion Premier Coxless 4, Horowhenua: V T Haar, I M Boserio, D J Lock, J R Argue

1979-80 Premier Coxed 4, Wellington: V T Haar, I M Boserio, D J Lock, J R Argue

1980-81 NZ Champion Premier Coxed 4, Karapiro, Wanganui, Wellington: V T Haar, I M Boserio, D J Lock, T C Logan, M Norman (Cox)

1980-81 Premier 8, Wanganui, Wellington: V T Haar, I M Boserio, C K Logan, D J Lock, P J Brown, R G Lock, T C Logan, C J Mayhew/ B Keaton(h/v)

1980-81 Premier Coxless 4, Wanganui, Wellington: V T Haar, D J Lock, I M Boserio, T C Logan/ P J Brown

1980-81 Premier Coxed Pair, Wanganui, Wellington: T C Logan, D J Lock


1973-74 Club Captain
1974-75 Club Captain
1975-76 Club Captain
1985-86 Vice President
1986-87 President
1987-88 President
1988-89 President (transferred overseas Sept.1988 was elected a life member)


1971-72 Committee
1972-73 Committee
1976-77 Committee
1977-78 Committee
1978-79 Committee
1979-80 Committee
1980-81 Committee
1981-82 Committee
1983-84 Committee


1972-73- Coach
1973-74- Coach
1974-75- Coach
1975-76- Coach
1982-83- Coach
1983-84- Coach
1984-85-Coach
1985-86-Coach
1986-87-Coach


Des joined the Petone Rowing Club in 1967, and
rowed actively from 1967 until the end of the 1981-82 season, during this period he won numerous status races in rowing & Sculling, from Novice to Premier Grade. He also won six NZ Championship Red-Coat titles and represented NZ on four occasions.

From 1971 until his departure overseas he served continuously on the committee including 3 successive years as Club Captain & 2 years four months as President. During his time as President, he had to deal with some extremely worrying & stressful situations, but won the respect of all members for his tactful handling of problems which had developed with the Club.

Des was the Clubs representative on the Wellington Rowing Association, holding various positions.

Des was transferred overseas & departed in September 1988. He was elected a Life Member at the annual General Meeting.

Today Des lives in Australia, and continues to row as a Masters Rower,

You can contact Des by email at deslock@bigpond.net.au

Please contact the Club Historian if you have any additional information you would like to include, emailing too to Historian@PetoneRowingClub.com


The Copyright of all pictures and content on this site belongs to Petone Rowing Club and may not be used without the written permission of Petone Rowing Club. Should you wish to use any of our content please email copyright@petonerowingclub.com